Coaches' Chapter and Verse

Placing one puzzle piece in at a time!

SENIOR TEAM PUBLICATIONS

COACH'S CLIPBOARD

From Head Coach Jeff ....

  • Congratulations to all of our fall/winter swimmers.  Our swimmers took down 14 age group team records, including 6 overall team records this season!!

  • Here's our list of swimmers that participated at the State to National level this season:

    • State: Aidan Bergerson, Liam Bergerson, Ethan Clare, Miguel Francois, Miranda Francois, Erika Schroeder, Evan Schroeder, Adam Thornberg, Kaylee Von Ruden & Nick Wieczorek

    • Central Zones​; Erika Schroeder

    • Speedo Sectionals: Aidan Bergerson, Liam Bergerson, Evan Schroeder, Adam Thornberg & Nick Wieczorek

    • ISCA Nationals: Liam Bergerson, Evan Schroeder, Adam Thornberg & Nick Wieczorek​​​​

  • Upcoming for the 2020 Spring/Summer

    • Thunder Bay Team Trip: May 21-25

    • BAC Last Chance Invite: June 27-28

    • MN Regional Championships: July 17-19

    • MN State Championships: July 30-Aug 2

From Head AG/JUN Coach Paula ....

  • What a fabulous spring/summer season, congratulations to all that participated!

  • We had a great turn out at all the practices and or summer morning practices hit a new record of participation.

  • We also had a record attendance at Regionals this season with a few of our swimmers just missing State cuts, your coaches were very proud!

  • I hope all will return this Fall for another season of success, many plans are underway to help the swimmers be their best.

  • We had many of our swimmers achieve the B.A.S.E. (Barracuda Advance Swim Event) Award this past season. 

    • Level 1 (200 Breast, 200 Back,400/500 Free) recipients were:  Luke Backes, Dakota Lueck, Lilly Hewitt, Walter Van Dyke, Jayden Sieling, Ryley Roudabush, Kathryn Boldenow, Adriana Gorter.

    • Level 2 ( 400 IM, 200 Butterfly, 800/1000) recipients were: Ashley Grimm, Grace Jaskin, Mia Francios & Emma Ivey

  • Looking forward to a great Fall/Winter Season with new faces and challenges for all the swimmers hope you will all join us!

Bloomington Practice Locations

 

Oak Grove Middle School (OGM) (map)

1300 W 106th St, Bloomington, MN 55431

Shakopee Practice Locations

 

Shakopee West Middle School (WMS) (map)

200 10th Avenue E, Shakopee, MN 55379

Olson Middle School  (OLM) (map)           
4551 102nd St, Bloominton, MN 55437

Shakopee East Junior High School (EJH) (map)
1137 South Marschall Road, Shakopee, MN 55379

Summer Practice Location

 

Bloominton Familly Aquatic Center (BFAC) (map)

301 E 90th St, Bloomington, MN 55420

SWIM LESSONS: If your child needs swim lessons, please visit the Links page to find the Bloomington and Shakopee Community Education links.  They provide very good swim instruction to prepare your child for competitive swimming.

© 2015 Barracuda Aquatics Club